Garden Sage

Herb Profile: Garden Sage

Common Name: Garden Sage, Sage, Salvia

Botanical Name: Salvia officinalis

A garden classic from the Mint Family (Lamiaceae), this pungent-smelling and tasting herb can be used in many ways to enhance your medicinal, culinary and ornamental storehouses.

For more information on how to use Garden Sage at home, contact me at: perennialgoddess@gmail.com or go to this page: Herbal Information – Garden Sage

Please note that Height and Spread in the description below are in inches only.

Common Name:

Garden Sage

Botanical Name:

Salvia officinalis

Description:

Leaves highly textured, exudes strong pungent scent, square stem.

Habitat:

Commonly grown in home gardens, landscapes and potagers.

Height:

12

Spread:

6

Flowers:

Yes; small, grows in leaf axis

Herbal Uses:

Medicinal, Ornamental, Culinary, Aromatic

Seeds Available:

Not Available At This Time

Cost Seeds, 1 Packet:

$5.00

Plants Available:

Not Available At This Time

Cost Plants, Each:

$5.00

Reviews:

Leave a Reply